Website Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Statement

The Brain Injury Association of Tasmania ABN: 42 686820 819 – owner of the National Assistance Card Service – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out the National Assistance Card Service's commitment to protecting the privacy of any personal information that is collected through this website - www.nationalassistancecard.com.au - or that is provided directly by you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. You can contact the National Assistance Card Service if you have any questions.

If you provide the National Assistance Card Service with any personal information, it will be assumed that you have read and accepted this Privacy Policy.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to the National Assistance Card Service, you do not have to, however it may affect your use of this website or any products and services offered on it.

Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information the National Assistance Card Service collects is set out in the website Terms of Use document.

If the National Assistance Card Service receives your personal information from other people (third parties), it will be protected as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Collection and use of personal information

The National Assistance Card Service only collects and uses personal information for contacting and communicating with you, for internal record keeping, and for reporting and marketing purposes.

For reporting and marketing purposes, personal information will be presented in a way that does not identify the individual.

Disclosure of personal information

The National Assistance Card Service may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where the National Assistance Card Service discloses your personal information to third parties for these purposes, it will be requested of the third party that they follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that the National Assistance Card Service holds about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.

The National Assistance Card Service may refuse to provide you with information that it holds about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information the National Assistance Card Service holds on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact the Service on info@nationalassistancecard.com.au

The National Assistance Card Service relies in part upon people advising it when their personal information changes. The Service will respond to any request within a reasonable timeframe and will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints about breach

If you believe that the National Assistance Card Service has breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact the Service on info@nationalassistancecard.com.au.

Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from the National Assistance Card Service e-mail database, or to opt out of any other Card related communications, please contact the Service at the details below.

Storage and Security

The National Assistance Card Service is committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

The Brain Injury Association of Tasmania ABN: 42 686 820 819
National Assistance Card Service
Email: info@nationalassistancecard.com.au

Last update: 9 July 2021